This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 20, 2021.

1. Intended Use

Water Filter Cast respects the privacy of website visitors. This website is intended to be viewed and used by individuals located in North America. However, we acknowledge that some users may be located in other regions and that all users may be concerned about how their personal information is used or shared.

This Privacy Policy sets out our approach to data collection, storage, use, and disclosure (collectively, “data processing”) of personally identifiable information and rights and choices that users have regarding data we hold about them. This Privacy Policy also includes updates to account for the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) or the European Union (EU) can use this document to inform themselves of certain specific rights and choices that they can make in regard to personal data we hold. Users should read this Privacy Policy carefully before using our website.

By using this website, users will be deemed, to the extent permitted by law, to have consented to this Policy and our data processing activities.

2. Notice Concerning Children

Under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act [15 U.S. Code § 6502] and COPPA Rule [16 CFR Part 312], all websites directed at children under 13 must undertake specific compliance steps. Water Filter Cast is directed to adult users above 18 years of age and does not comply with those regulations.

3. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Water Filter Cast may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to accommodate changes and updates in our information collection policy. Users should review this page periodically to become aware of any amendments.

4. Information Collection

When users visit or access this website, we collect personal information in different ways, including information users provide directly to us as well as automatically collected information via cookies and similar technologies.

a)  Information users provide directly to us: Users can provide personal information directly to us in different ways, including name, email address, and password when creating a user account or when subscribing to our newsletter or submitting inquiries via the contact us form or.

b)  Information is collected automatically: Our website’s server automatically collects specific data when users visit or access the website. This data may include the user’s Internet Protocol address, browser type, and version, operating system type, information regarding the URL that referred the user to our website, page views, the duration of stay on our site, time and date of visit, as well as other analytical data.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are short text files that websites place in users’ browsers’ cookie files when visiting websites. Cookies help remember user preferences so that we can make their next visit personalized and useful. They also make our website function efficiently.

Please note that some specific cookies are necessary for proper website operation. Users’ access to such parts of the website is conditional to your acceptance of the use of cookies. When users visit our website, we may place different types of cookies on their devices.

a)  Session cookies: These temporary cookies are only used when a user is browsing the website and appear automatically when the user exits the browser.

We use session cookies to remember user actions and enhance user experience. For example, session cookies help us remember your log-in credentials during your session or products you have added to your shopping cart.

b)  Persistent cookies: These cookies allow us to understand how users use our website, including specific pages users choose to view and website preferences. For example, persistent cookies allow us to remember your bookmarks, favorites, and language preferences. When users access our website from the EU or EEA areas, we will process cookie data based on user consent.

c)   Third-party cookies: Our website allows third parties, like Google Analytics, Google AdSense, Facebook tags, etc., to collect certain anonymous information when users interact with our website.

These third parties may set third-party cookies (web beacons) to collect this information. These companies may also use information that is not personally identifiable, including information relating to users’ click stream, clicked ads, browser type, etc. We also use third-party cookies for affiliate marketing purposes to know if users purchase products through affiliate links on our website, in which case Water Filter Cast may receive a commission.

The information generated by these technologies is also used to serve ads about goods and services that may interest you.

d)  Controlling cookies: All users can manage cookies by configuring their browser settings to accept, block, or delete cookies. You can block all cookies or choose to only block cookies from third parties.

Users can also clear cookies after each browsing session. However, we rely on some cookies for our website to function correctly. Users who delete or block all Water Filter Cast cookies may not save their preferences, and certain parts of the website may not work properly.

Water Filter Cast will seek to rely on particular lawful bases for personal data processing activities for all EU/EEA users according to the EU GDPR. Water Filter Cast will only process such data for the specific purpose for which the information was collected or obtained. The legal grounds that we rely upon for personal processing data are highlighted below.

a)  User consent: We will only process personal data based on user consent. This includes permission to use certain data for marketing purposes or transfer it to third-party service providers.

b)  Legitimate interest: We may process personal user data for legitimate interest purposes pursued by our suppliers, service providers, and affiliate contractors or by us. The extent of processing will not override your freedoms and rights.

c)   Compliance with legal obligations: Water Filter Cast will process all personal data to comply with any legal duty that requires certain data to be processed under EU law.

7. Sharing and Disclosure

Water Filter Cast will not share or disclose user information outside of WaterFilterCast.com without the users’ express and verifiable consent. Please note, however, that we may disclose user information for our business’ legitimate purposes, such as dispute resolution, defense of our legal rights, or mergers and acquisitions.

We may also disclose user information if required by law in response to a valid request by public authorities in connection with the violation of our terms of service, crime, or fraud.

As an affiliate marketer, Water Filter Cast features a wide range of content and links from other websites, online retailers, and product compendiums not owned or operated by our company. Sometimes, we may recommend products on those websites via links included for informational and convenience purposes only.

Users should not consider any inclusion of these links as an endorsement or approval. We do not warrant that any of the products, services, or content included in our links are reliable or secure or that any other sites accessible through our links will respect your privacy. Please review the privacy policy of external websites before browsing their content.

9. Data Retention

Water Filter Cast will not retain personal data longer than strictly necessary to fulfill the purpose/s for which the data was collected or to comply with any legal obligations. We will erase all user data that is no longer needed.

Water Filter Cast may sometimes retain certain data for internal analysis purposes. We will only retain such data for a short period to the extent necessary to improve our website’s functionality and security.

10. Data Transfer

Data collected from EU residents may be transferred and stored on servers located outside the EU/EEA area in countries where data protection laws may differ. Users located outside the United States who choose to provide personal data must be aware that we may receive and process data in the United States. Acceptance of this Privacy Policy and consent to use such data constitute user agreement to handling personal data in such a way.

11. Data Security

Water Filer Cast cares about the security of personally identifiable information collected from users. We have adopted technical and organizational measures to ensure that all personal data submitted to the site is secure. WaterFilterCast.com utilizes Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to protect personal data from unauthorized access, acquisition, or disclosure.

However, we do not guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not defeat our security measures. Thus, we do not make any warranty on data security.

12. Google Tracking

Water Filter Cast uses Google Analytics to measure, analyze, collect, and report web traffic and usage data. This information helps us assess and improve our website’s effectiveness and the effectiveness of marketing and advertising campaigns. As a third-party service, Google uses cookies that users cannot opt-out of. Water Filter Cast does not use these tools to collect personally identifiable information from our users.

We do not link or associate this information with the identity of a specific user or device. We may also use Google AdSense to serve ads based on previous user interaction with our website and other websites that use advertising services from Google. Google AdSense uses specific cookies to serve relevant ads based on recent user behavior. Please note that Google Tracking and advertising are subject to Google’s Privacy Policy.

Users visiting our website will be notified about the use of cookies and provided with the opportunity to accept or decline their use. We may also use web beacons, such as tracking bugs, web bugs, pixels, and tags to collect information on website usage, including user behavior, and tracking conversions and performance on our ad campaigns.

These include social media pixels and information that allow us to track which ad referred users to our website to improve the performance of our marketing strategies. To understand social media interest-based ads and how to opt-out of them, please review the data and privacy policies of the websites or social media platforms that you use.

13. User Rights

Users residents within the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) have, per the EU GDPR, certain rights regarding data protection, more specifically regarding the personal information we hold about users in connection with our website. Users have the right to access and control their information and, where relevant, withdraw their consent from further processing their data.

Users also have the right to require the correction or deletion of their data where such data may be incomplete, outdated, or inaccurate. Users also have the right to object or restrict specific data processing if such processing is illegal or unlawful. Users also have the right to permit or restrict the transfer of their personal information to other service providers.

14. Notice of Breach

In the event of a personal data breach, if the breach may result in a significant risk to the users’ rights or freedoms, we will notify users of the breach and provide them with all necessary information explaining the nature of the breach as soon as practicable. We will also provide users with the contact information of our data protection officer and explain the likely consequences of the violation.

15. Complains and Contact Information

Users who have any queries or concerns in regard to this privacy policy or our use and data collection practices, or users who need information on how to exercise any of their rights specified herein, should contact us via our contact form.